Friday, 28 August 2009

It's been too long

I was going to wait until I got back from camping to blog only I'm bored right now so yeah.
I sorted out my myspace this morning - no one will look at it but I know it's there LOL!
Yesterday was results day and I think it's ssafe to say most people were pretty happy with what they got.
English - C, Additional Science - C, French - C, Statistics - C, Design - C
Maths - B, Geography - B, Core Science - B, Working Life - B, Drama - B
ICT - AAA, English Lit - A

Not too shabby!
I find when you don't care things happen and are positive and are productive.
The three amigos didn't care yet did pretty well!
Thing at MidKent today so yeah. Out for a meal later on. Hannahs then camping at the weekend.

Me camping how hilarious!! I've learnt to travel light though. I've only got a wee bag and 2 pairs of shoes. Oh how will I cope!!!!

LMAO

Better get a shift on need to check my list and find my glasses - Don't have a clue where they are!!! LOL


Still needing to learn that monologue though!!! I'll get onto to it at the weekend!!
At some point. Hopefully the weather will be good!! HOW SAD AM I LOL weather is so important! LOL

PEACE x

Saturday, 22 August 2009

In the light of...

In the light of seeing Suddenloss my rewrite is coming along well had to completely rethink it to cut 2 characters. They're still there but they don't make an appearance - there's a name for them that I can't think of.
Yeah so It's coming along pretty well, Still needing to learn my monologues I've made a definite choice on them now and I've been thinking of staging and shizz. Most auditions they just want to see something they can work with but I dunno about this one maybe they want to see a finished article just to stick me on the books. Oh I dunno!
I'm auditioning with a bunch of young 'uns so AHH lol! We shall see the ratio of pushy parents to pushy kids lol!

But anyway I've decided to cut a few of the scenes ones that aren't relevant and just to keep the length down and stuff.

I did say I would post a couple of scenes but due to this rethink they're not written to a good enough standard yet. A few more days and I suppose i'll post the first 3/4 scenes see if peoplelike it if not tell me and I can obv change it a bit!

So yeah off out now

PEACE x

Friday, 21 August 2009

Suddenlossofdignity.com

FUCKING AWESOME SHOW - so true to life well yeah as its made up of real life stuff. TOO TOO funny. Its like beyond words you just have to see it! shame its over tomorrow! I woulda gone again.I've had a proper good bit of theatre in like a week last friday Avenue Q - AMAZING this week Suddenlossofdignity.com AWESOME so yeah! Theres nothing like the amount of inspiration and determination you get from seeing people doing what you want to do and stuff! It's like you look and you're like that SHOULD and WILL be me in a wee bit! Which reminds me tomorrow is a day of monologue learning and script writing.
Need to get cracking on my current script idea - I'll post a couple of exerpts when it's finished to get some feedback on it. I'm thinking about shrinking the cast from 6 to about 4/5 I suppose I could have characters who are there just not in any scenes - does mean I'll have to rewrite a couple of scenes. HMM ideas guys??

I love this though my train of thought published for the world to see. not that the world cares but it's nice to know that possibly some incrediably bored boffin/drunk/unemployed person may come across my blog and be inspired! I THINK NOT but stranger things have happened! see other blogs for full details - I sound like I'm selling car insurance.

But anywho! Today was good no more than good a proper eye opener again - it's funny how detached from dreams you can get in a week its crazy. In London there just seems to be so much stuff to keep me on the right way of thinking down here theres nothing theres just SHIT.

Tomorrow i may tweet and I may blog but it wont be Oh i just had skittles - By the way I havn't incase you wanted to make a major story of that! It'll be scene 79 complete. NOT THAT IM GOING TO WRITE A SCRIPT THAT LONG. Do be serious. I'd rather have a 9 scene awesome script than a 99 shit one! QUALITY NOT QUANTITY! something I could never do in english but nevermind lol!

Oh yeah today I read a story about Daniel Merriweather and the fact he does coke in his own home. BASICALLY that dude that shagged his family and kept them in his celler didnt brag about it - what happens at home stays at home! That I can deal with no problemo! The headline on the otherhand along the lines of Daniel: Likes to get MERRI on cocaine!
I'M UTTERLLY OFFENDED how FUCKING dare they use the start of mine&his name for that! I want the fact I say my name's Laura Merryweather at auditions and i get back "oh are you related to that singer" not "oh are you related to that druggie" BASICALLY IF THE GUY EVER READS THIS - never going to happen I'd just like to say don't drag my name through the shit because even though it's not spelt the same stupid people still ask the question and theres no way to define an I and a Y when you speak.

Basically kids take my advice - If your last name's Merryweather/merriweather or anything of the like fucking jones/ smith anything DONT DO DRUGS - theyre dead expensive and you could buy some nice shoes with the cash!

I've had a great day today and I hope everyone else did in whatever they did today too!!

LOVING LIFE

PEACE! x

Thursday, 20 August 2009

Day Four in the Life of Laura Merryweather

Wow. Just now i thought I'd lost my blog but I logged into the wrong account TIT! but panic over this blog is still alive and kicking. First blog of today because I was waiting for some exciting news. Some designs done today not as much done but what can ya do! It's all good. Water aerobics tonight - feeling good right now!

A blog is soon going to get up and running for the fashion side of things. I think it's likely to be a video blog just so we can wear our stuff once its made and stuff! It shall be good and the whole world will see our ugly mugs! TIS ALL GOOD! LOL

Today had a good chilling sesh with hannah dearest. She epically fails at guitar hero! LOL!! Have a good time in butlins if you read this before you go!

Tomorrow off to LDN with my nan seeing suddenlossofdignity.com with Kathryn Drysdale so should be good. Going to whip out my monologues to learn on the train it's a hobby of mine! LOL I shall take eclipse too and pretend I'm in love with a vampire so should be exciting.

Loving life right now dead happy, I believe its time for some farmville and some tweeting. I may start a vlog soon to go with this just because typing seems to take so long! LOL I'll do some writing too!

USSAIN BOLT! Two words guys!

Feeling good feeling creative and most important feeling on top of the world.

PEACE x

Wednesday, 19 August 2009

Relationships

The title of this blog looks to be an oh I'm in love with this boy blah blah bollocks.

In the last hour a certain amount of things have occured to me
#1 being apparently people cant ACT as though theyre in a relationship without actually being in one with that person! SURELY as an ACTOR and theyre known as an ACTOR people would gett he hint that yeah this is just acting there doesnt have to be a big agenda and big oh theyre totally together and shit! I'm totally glad I'm british just because the whole american movie scene is so into that! Not saying that british paps dont like a bit of goss but its not on the same scale!
#2 In that sort of situation as above theres an intense relationship - people just get on, theres no room to not get on theres no room to not be able to find that chemistry because I think that if you take on that role and feel as the character would feel the emotion is there - theres no need for a real RELATIONSHIP to be there. It's also the same old argument that a boy and girl can't JUST BE FRIENDS which is sad. Because I do believe it can happen, no more so than when you have to act as though you're in love with this person because its so intense you go past any way of it really happening.
#3 Obviously to get this role where being in "LOVE" is so important if the two people didnt work together neither would of been cast, it doesnt mean these people have to then be thrust together.

WOW I CAN TOTALLY READ TOO MUCH INTO THINGS.

I suppose right now i've got ambition overload and I feel sorry for these people, who wants your news splashed everywhere. Celeb life is crappy if you've earnt it but if you've just popped out of a reality TV show its worse because thats why you're famous you're famous because you can bitch about people or you can eat bugs, or look like a man and sing like a woman or look like you've not seen a mirror for 10 years which was the last time you ever properly heard yourself sing and it was shit then - honestly it didnt improve.

This was a shitty blog, a pointless blog and most definitely didn't make me feel any less annoyed at the world.

But nevermind because ima finish off a scene.
OH SHIT I need a monologue!
FUCK NERVES JUST HIT ME AGAIN. I'm putting too much on this one audition, I'm making it too significant. BUT IT IS! AHH SHIT

PEACE GUYS!

Ambition IS THE key to life...

I suppose as Hannah and Parris have done these I need to wack out an ambition blog too! Just to complete it!

Ambition is the key to life and fulfilled life. I dont wanna ge tto 30 and be like OH SHIT I've done nothing with my life. The worst thing you can so to me right now is "you've got the rest of your life ahead of you" to be honest the rest of my life is a shorter life than if i start now. And I'm not saying the life I want is going to jump out and wack me on the head - because it's not it's something that you have to work towards and if I don't start now I'll miss my chance.

This year I said to myself " TAKE EVERY OPPORTUNITY THAT COMES ALONG" It's honestly the best adivce you can ever give anyone EVER as soon as you start to take opportunities more come along than ever before!
Yeah a couple of things have happened this year that I've thought I realy don't like that GET OVER IT basically I got over it and I'm here now. Everything that happens helps to shape the future you so every disappointment is for a reason and is a good thing.
School is shite! Basically I don't see how you can learn from someone who only made it to being a teacher. I wanna be at the top of my game and in my way of thinking a teacher is someone who never made it to the top. I wanna be around people who did make it to the top and are living the life I want to live. I don't want to be stuck in shitty lessons learning fuck all. i wanna be out there networking, performing being ME. In school they tell you to conform and TBH I'm never going to do that. The three amigos are the three black sheep in a field of white ones. It's in our genetics and there's nothing much we can do. WE are all born to do something - some are born to quit, some are born to only make it halfway. AND SOME ARE BORN FOR GREATNESS. Everyone can achieve greatness if you believe you were born for it!

Fashion was never my thing, I never thought I'd be signed to a model agency and I never thought I'd be a film, perform at Edinburgh castle in front of a massive crowd I never EVER would have believed that 3 years ago. And the next three years I'll never believe I would have done it now. I can't deal with people with no ambition, Ican't deal with people with no life ahead of them and I don't want them in my life. I'm not staying here a moment longer than I have to and BY FUCK I'll be glad to get out. I won't regret my time in the wee pond, BUT I'll be so glad to get out to sea. I'll spend some time getting thrown about by waves but I will end up bracing the waves and beating them.

LIFE IS FOR LIVING - TAKE EVERY OPPORTUNITY

AND BUY OUR CLOTHES WHEN THEY COME OUT.

PEACE!

Its a wonderful world!

Well. Today has been amazing! No word of a lie I've had the best day in a LONG time! Plans for the fashion business are up and going, creative juices are flowing tomorrow will be amazing!

it's been immensely hot so my nan and I tottered off to the local wine bar - I JOKE we tottered off to Moat Park and whilst sat in the sun on a bench - Which my nan fell off of! I sat next to this purse left by someone obviously. So being nosey and obviously with this persons best interests at heart "looking for an address :/" had a root through this purse. Driving license - with address on. this woman lived around the corner from my old house. Wilst looking for this address I found a photo of her kids - who went to my old school. WHAT A CRAZY WORLD and if that's not weird enough Whilst in the queue to get an ice cream as you do on a hot day! The woman in front of us was on the phone to the bank cancelling a card and because I'm so good at eavsdropping heart her say her address - the exact same one as on this driving license. SO my nan says Excuse me have you lost a purse - BEAR IN MIND that this was about a hour and a half later on the opposite side of the park. SO my nan has a chat with her - this woman is actually a care worker for deaf people, who lived around the corner from me, whose son was in the year above me at my primary school who was at that time in front of us it was great!! And out of that I got £20 quid BRILLIANT

Honesty is always the best policy!

Life doesn't get weirder than today!

So yeah I've had a brilliant day. LOVING Parris' blogs about life and shizz.

In response to that - I REALLY DONT WANNA GO BACK TO SCHOOL
My plan is - spend all my time working on the fashion and acting and shizzle! SCHOOL is just going to be something to be endured, never enjoyed and TBH Ima spend all my time annoying the teachers!

Well must get cracking on CV sending, monologue finding, script writing, designing and maybe a wee bit of farmville on facebook!

AND OF COURSE A MAJOR AMOUNT OF TWEETING.

PEACE

Day Three Part 1

Day three I fear I'm getting addicted to this now! AH. Basically going to spend my day writing and designing some tees - 6 tee designs so far and script plot written so theres no excuse anymore! I find the more I draw the better I get I suppose practice really does make perfect! GREAT!

Myself, Parris and Hannah's fashion business is going to be immense! Just need to get cracking really!
DEAD EXCITED FOR NEW MOON I saw the trailer in the cinema and even though I've already seen it I'm so overly excited!!

93 days!!!

SAD MUCH!

It's going to be a nice day today so Ima spend my time in the garden! HORRAY I love sun!

So yeah

PEACE!

Tuesday, 18 August 2009

Day Two - Part 2

Went cinema - saw Time Travellers Wife typical girly film! If I was in a crying mood I would of cried. I've noticed of late that a film where you know the ending isnt always bad because the ending can still surprise you. I suppose a sense of the enevitable happening even if it's not always happy is the reason behind that! SO YEAH that was good Rachel McAdam's ability to be 18 in one scene and like 40 in another just proves my theory that americans dont age from 18 to 45 then one day wake up and they're just old! But anyway she's about quite a bit now isn't she! Doing pretty well for herself. - I love that I say that like I know her! TWAT! But yeah success is what it's all about.
Still havn't found a good enough monologue yet! I'm bricking it and it's not until september! I'll be even worse if I'm not prepared so I WILL find a monologue and have learnt it before the week is out and will spend all my time just reciting it!
I think I've put too much emphasis on this one audition - I don't usualy get nerves - I'm nto sure if they are I think it's adrenaline mixed in I just want somethin good to come of it! It really would make this year the best year of my life.

ALSO known as the year I decided to make things happen - makes it seem more true if things actually did happen!

Part 2 of day 2 in the life of Laura Merryweather - that was supposed to sound a wee bit like BB not sure it did though I can't do the accent!

PEACE!

Day Two - Part 1

Blog #2 I feel I will slowly get addicted to this.
Right now I'm bored waiting for the phone to ring so I can spend yet more money without leaving the comfort of my shitty house.
My nan's discussing moving - Plus points are she will move closer to London
Negatives are she'll obviously be further away.
BUT THAK GOD FOR THE CREDIT CRUNCH
She can't afford to do it right now so chances are she wont do it until I've left shitty 6th form. Hopefully after one year! heres hoping ey!
Not impressed by my lack of social life.
Off to see suddenlossofdignity.com on friday which should be good!
Need to have learnt a monologue by then ideally!
ARGH

anyway PEACE!

Monday, 17 August 2009

Day One

Hey.
Yeah so first blog! Erm todays been pretty crap didn't do much enjoyed the sun a bit. I live in hope that tomorrow will be a better day! Cinema tomorrow and I need to get cracking on picking a monologue, then learning it and shiz! oh how I hate auditions - I suppose I need to get used to them tbh! LEARN TO LIVE WITH IT! If not I should give up on my career! Tee designs are going pretty well got 6 so far we shall see what Parris and Hannah think of them! Script writing's gone out of the window a wee bit need to get back on that too! Money situation is still lacking! I just dont think I could work for anyone! I prefer to be my own boss!! REALLY want to get back up to Scotland but as my money is shite! Its not going to happen! Oh well I'll try go up in October or something! Or maybe I'll drop out of school and have loads of time on my hands WE SHALL SEE! Been enquiring about owning a beach hut! Theyre dead expensive and you have to pay council tax! I'll settle for a tent! Which reminds me I want to go camping soon! Wait until I can drive though! DEAD EXCITED FOR THAT I'm going to be a great driver! I HOPE!

Calvin Harris - Ready for the weekend is great! Proper summery album!
Time Travellers Wife tomorrow!
Need to aquire some more books to read.

AND OH MY GOD! Usain Bolt! He has the best name ever because he really is like a BOLT of lightning! SMASHED the world record and kept on running for ages after! He is awesome!!

So I suppose this is the end of blog #1!

PEACE!